Myrtus communis, Common Myrtle,
ريحان, Rayhan, הדס מצוי

" . . . and they should proclaim this word and spread it throughout their towns and in Jerusalem.
Go out into the hill country and bring back branches from olive and wild olive trees,
and from myrtles, palms and shade trees, to make booths as it is written."
Nehemiah 8:15
 
Scientific name:  Myrtus communis L.
Common name:  Common Myrtle
Hebrew name:  הדס מצוי
Arabic name:  ريحان, Rayhan
Family:  Myrtaceae, הדסיים

Myrtus communis, Common Myrtle, ريحان, Rayhan, הדס מצוי
Date Picture Taken: June 17, 2006

 
Life form:  Phanerophyte shrub
Leaves:  Entire
Flowers:  White
Flowering Period:   May, June, July, August
Habitat:   Mediterranean maquis and forest
Distribution:  Mediterranean Woodlands and Shrublands
Chorotype:   Mediterranean
Summer shedding:  Perenating

Myrtus communis, Common Myrtle, ريحان, Rayhan, הדס מצוי
Date Picture Taken: June 10, 2006


Derivation of the botanical name:
Myrtus, myrtos, μυρτοϛ, myrtle.
communis, common, ordinary.
  • The standard author abbreviation L. is used to indicate Carl Linnaeus (1707 – 1778), a Swedish botanist, physician, and zoologist, the father of modern taxonomy.
The myrtle, Myrtus communis, is a shrub with evergreen leaves and small white flowers, which are produced in the middle of the summer.
The fruit is a small, black berry, resembling a blueberry and is edible but seldom eaten. The entire plant contains tannins, flavonoids and a volatile oil.

The first reference of the Myrtle in the Bible is in Nehemiah 8:15 in regard to the celebration of the Feast of Tabernacles.
In Hebrew myrtle is called "hadas" and is one of the Four Species (arba'ah minim-ארבעת המינים) used in a special ceremony during the Jewish holiday of Sukkot (Feast of Tabernacles).
  • To the ancient Jews it was symbolic not only for peace, but also for justice. The name Hadassah (Esther), is very similar to the Hebrew word for myrtle and the Targums say: "They call her Hadassah, because she was just, and those that are just are compared to myrtles".
  • In ancient Greece, myrtle was sacred to Aphrodite, goddess of love and beauty. To the Renaissance (c. 1350-1600), since it was forever green, it symbolized everlasting love, in particular conjugal fidelity. A bride would wear it on her wedding day.
  • In Christian religion, the myrtle has been associated with the Virgin Mary.
  • Dioscorides describes the preparation of the volatile oil as follows:
    MURSINELAION. Oil of Myrtle
    (Englished by John Goodyer, 1655 CE.)
    Myrtinum Oleum is prepared thus, taking ye tender leaves of black Myrtle, whether wilde or planted, beat them, pressing out the Juice, then mixing the like quantitie of Omphacine oyle to ye juice, warme it over the coales until it be sod together, taking away that which is uppermost. But ye more easy way of preparation is, to seeth the most tender of the leaves (after they are pounded) in water & oyle, & to skimme off that which swims on the top, & after a peculiar manner, having layd the leaves in ye Sun, to macerate them in oyly. But there are some who thicken the oyle first with Malicoria, Cupressus, Cyperus, Iuncus odoratus. But the most effectuall is that enclining to bitternesse in ye taste, & oilie, green, transparent, smelling of Myrtle. The force of it is binding, hardening, wherefore it is effectual, being mixed obducentibus medicamentis. It is good also ad Ambustiones, ulcera capitis manantia, Furfures, Papularum eruptiones, Rhagadas, galls, Condylomata, articulos laxatos, it represseth sweats, & is good for all thinges that have need of binding or thickning.
  • In Pliny's time this myrtle oil was one of the commonest balms, and it was also believed to be one of the oldest.
  • Theophrastus said that it was marvellously fragrant and that the berries tasted like wine. He prescribed myrtle for fumigation, poultices and beverages.
  • Myrtle is nowadays used as an astringent and antiseptic.